Information we collect
The Bank of England Sports Centre collects personal data about you. This data includes your full name, gender, date of birth, contact information and a photograph  We also collect the name, gender, date of birth, email address and a photograph (if aged 10yrs and older) for other family members requiring membership.  If you choose to pay your membership fees by monthly direct debit, we will also collect your payment details.  We will retain an electronic copy of your signed mandate and the original mandate will be sent to your bank.

Providing Health Data
If you wish to use the gym as part of your membership, we will also collect your health data.  If you wish to sign your children up for any courses/activities, we will collect health data for your children.  We will use any information that you choose to provide us with to ensure that we can properly care for your child/children whilst in our care, for example in the event of first aid being required.

Use of Health Data
By providing this information about your health, you are consenting to us using your data and you have read and understood our privacy notice.

Why we need your personal data
We collect your identification data, a photograph and your contact details to process your application to become a member of the Bank of England Sports Centre (BoESC), to permit you access to the premises and to send you service messages, news and updates about the BoESC. Processing your personal data is necessary for the Bank of England Sports Centre to pursue its legitimate interests in administering your membership of and access to the BoESC. You have a right to opt-out of us using your data to send you information about classes and events at the BoESC at any time. If you wish to opt-out of these messages please email us at membership@bankofengland.co.uk 

Your payment details are captured to allow you to make payment for the use of these facilities and an electronic copy is kept in case there are problems in the processing of your payment.

Your health information is also collected for insurance purposes and to verify that it is safe for you to use the gym.

How long will we retain your personal data
Your personal data will be retained for the duration of your membership at the Bank of England Sports Centre.  When you cancel your membership, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years in order to keep our premises secure, to comply with statutory reporting and in line with the statute of limitations.  Thereafter it will be securely disposed of.

Your rights
You have a number of rights under data protection laws.  You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data that the Bank of England Sports Centre holds about you.  You can ask us to change how we process or deal with your personal data and you may also have the right in some circumstances to have your personal data amended or deleted.

To contact us about those rights, including making a request for the personal data we hold about you or to make a complaint, please write to us at:

The Privacy Team
Bank of England
Threadneedle Street
London EC2R 8AH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

More information
The Bank’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the details above and you can also find out more about how the Bank deals with your personal data via the ‘Privacy’ link at the bottom of our website (www.bankofengland.co.uk).

Details of our Privacy Policy at the Bank of England Sports Centre