How we use your Information

Information we collect and how we use it

By your member application, the Bank of England Sports Centre (“we” or the “Bank”) collects personal data about you. The table below summarises how and why we do this.

Why we need personal data Personal data we collect Our legal basis for processing personal data
To register you as a Bank of England Sports Centre (BoESC) member, and maintain your membership Your name, gender, date of birth, contact information and a photograph This is necessary for the performance of our contract with you and our legitimate interests in maintaining the safety and security of our premises
If you choose to pay by direct debit Your payment details Your consent
To confirm your status to use the gym Information about your health as shown on the form we provide you, your GP’s details and details of your emergency contact person Your consent, our legitimate interests in creating a safe environment for all members, and your vital interests (and those of other relevant individuals)
To communicate with you by email Your contact information Your consent and, in some cases, our legitimate interests to ensure you receive relevant information about use of your membership
To respond to emergencies Any of the information we hold for other purposes

Your vital interests (and those of other relevant individuals)

We use your personal data to administer your membership and for the reasons outlined above.  It is stored on secure systems with restricted access.ther privacy notices may cover further specific uses (for example, if you request to book an event at the BoESC).

If you have provided payment details for the purposes of setting up a direct debit, we will retain an electronic copy of your details and the original form will be sent to your bank.  You can change your payment method by contacting us.

 You have a right to opt-out of us using your data to send you information about classes and events at the BoESC at any time. If you wish to opt-out of these messages please email us at membership@bankofengland.co.uk 

We retain your personal data for the time relevant to administering your membership and monitoring your membership status, and also for the period necessary for our recordkeeping in relation to legal claims.

Your health information
In some cases, such as to confirm your status to use the gym, we collect information about your health.  We recognise it is especially important to treat this information with care.  In most cases, it is not mandatory to provide detailed health information.  If you do not provide it, however, we may ask you to provide a statement from a medical practitioner to enable us to provide a safe environment for you and other members.

How this notice applies to other individuals
We also collect the name and contact details for your nominated emergency contact. You should let your emergency contact know that you are nominating them.  Where you provide us with personal data relating to another person, if appropriate, please explain the information in this notice to them, and tell them how to access a copy.

Your rights
You have a number of rights under data protection laws.  For example, you have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data the Bank holds about you.  This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.  You can ask us to change how we process or deal with your personal data, and you may also have the right in some circumstances to have your personal data amended or deleted.

To contact us about those rights, including making a request for the personal data we hold about you or to make a complaint, please see our website at bankofengland.co.uk/privacy or write to us at:

The Privacy Team
Bank of England
Threadneedle Street
London, EC2R 8AH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

More information
The Bank’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the details above and you can also find out more about how the Bank deals with your personal data via the ‘Privacy’ link at the bottom of our website (www.bankofengland.co.uk).

Details of our Privacy Notice at the Bank of England Sports Centre